This policy was last updated on 17/04/2021.

Our contact details

Name: Durham Fringe CIC
Registered Community Interest Company number 13322853 in England and Wales
Address: Stobbilee House, Witton Gilbert, Durham, England, DH7 6TW
Phone Number: 0790 387 1238
E-mail: dpo@durhamfringe.co.uk

This policy governs our use of the data we collect from prospective performers who apply to participate in the Durham Fringe Festival, and how we will manage their information in order to organise the festival.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Postal address (successful applicants only)
  • Bank details for final settlement (successful applicants only)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you during the process of your application, and our ongoing contact with you regarding your application. We use the information that you have given us in order to update you on the status of your application, and if successful to contact you about your involvement in the festival. If you wish, we may also contact you regarding future opportunities to perform at events promoted by Durham Fringe CIC.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interest for processing this information in relation to your application. We rely on the basis of consent to inform you about future opportunities. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dpo@durhamfringe.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by Durham Fringe CIC or one of our data processing partners, including Google, Jot Form and others.  We may use third party tools to help us manage our mailing list and to facilitate our communications with you. It will not be accessed by anyone outside of Durham Fringe CIC, unless we have a legal obligation to provide such access.

We keep your contact details for 5 years after you last performed with us as we may be legally required to disclose them to third parties. If you have opted to receive future communications, then we will keep your contact details either until you withdraw your consent, or for the minimum period after your last performance, whichever is longer. We will then dispose your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at dpo@durhamfringe.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@durhamfringe.co.uk.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk